Component setup confusion

Mist

Super Elite
Mar 5, 2007
2,219
0
0
37
#1
At the moment my xbox is round a friends who has an lcd tv, but it isn't HD ready, so I've been playing around trying to get the best possible picture for her.

Scart looks poor so that won't happen.

I plugged the component cables in and switched the av switch to "TV" and it looks better, but still not good.

I switched it to "HDTV" and it looks pretty awesome, it automatically set itself to 480p, and i'm impressed. But I can change it all the way up to 1080i, it just says something about playing in 50, not 60, and the picture looks worse than 480p.

I'm confused though..... How can I get this SDTV to look so good by changing the switch to HDTV, when it cleary isn't?
 

Pez_555

Master Guru
Feb 3, 2006
6,966
39
0
#3
Yea it must support HD if you can get it up to 1080i. Correct me if im wrong but to get to 1080i you have to surpass 720p - which is a HD resolution. Im not sure if you can get 1080i without 720p. If it is then his TV is the weirdest i have seen! Again, im not sure though!
 

The Relic

Apprentice
Apr 14, 2006
466
0
0
#7
[QUOTE="Mist, post: 0]At the moment my xbox is round a friends who has an lcd tv, but it isn't HD ready, so I've been playing around trying to get the best possible picture for her.

Scart looks poor so that won't happen.

I plugged the component cables in and switched the av switch to "TV" and it looks better, but still not good.

I switched it to "HDTV" and it looks pretty awesome, it automatically set itself to 480p, and i'm impressed. But I can change it all the way up to 1080i, it just says something about playing in 50, not 60, and the picture looks worse than 480p.

I'm confused though..... How can I get this SDTV to look so good by changing the switch to HDTV, when it cleary isn't?[/quote]

Because even if the LCD TV isn’t HD Ready (1280x720 or better) it doesn’t mean the LCD panel in the TV isn’t better than Standard Definition.
When you send a 1080i or 720p signal to the TV, the TV may have to downscale the image to a match the actual resolution of its LCD panel, but the LCD Panel within the TV may have a real resolution that is better than 480p (or even 576p) so you may not lose as much detail as you would expect.
Now when you set the Xbox 360 to 480p (or 576P) the 360 throws away any extra detail above Standard definition, so the simple upscaler in the TV has no real chance of realistically recreating this extra detail when it is displayed on it’s better than SD LCD panel. This makes the image look worse than setting the Xbox to 1080i (or 720p).
Confused? You should be.

As mentioned since you’re in the UK, it is not normal to see an LCD TV that isn’t at least HD Ready. So I’m guessing that since you’re friends LCD TV can accept 1080i but isn’t stamped HD-Ready it must be pretty old or one of those TV Monitor jobs (am I right?).

Edit: Zetsueit got there first.
 

Mist

Super Elite
Mar 5, 2007
2,219
0
0
37
#8
Yeah the TV is about 3 years old. So it's to do with it's resolution? It must be good if you can hook a PC up to it?
 

Mist

Super Elite
Mar 5, 2007
2,219
0
0
37
#10
I see, so do you think I can get more than 480 out of it?

How come it doesn't say HD on the tv?
 

Pez_555

Master Guru
Feb 3, 2006
6,966
39
0
#12
Yea try 720p in the console settings. The set up i used to use with my old tv is this:

RGB (component)
720p

I dont think the tv will support 60hz (PAL 60) with the scart in, you will only get 50hz. You should however get 60hz with the RGB cable plugged in, BUT im not sure because it doesnt say HD on the tv specifications anywhere.

If all this still doesnt give you a better picture i would either go back to 480p or maybe invest in a VGA cable if the tv supports it!
 

Typical guy

Super Elite
Oct 11, 2006
2,384
13
0
#13
[QUOTE="Pez_555, post: 0]Yea try 720p in the console settings. The set up i used to use with my old tv is this:

RGB (component)
720p

I dont think the tv will support 60hz (PAL 60) with the scart in, you will only get 50hz. You should however get 60hz with the RGB cable plugged in, BUT im not sure because it doesnt say HD on the tv specifications anywhere.

If all this still doesnt give you a better picture i would either go back to 480p or maybe invest in a VGA cable if the tv supports it![/quote]

I agree. Set the Xbox to output 720P, set the slider on the component video cable to "HDTV", and turn the TV to the video channel for the component video input you plug into in the back (component video has 5 cables - three for picture and two for sound).
 

Breed

Superior Member
May 16, 2006
973
0
0
30
#14
Some people really over complicate things. Over the past couple of years, it wasn't uncommon to see LCD TV's which weren't HD ready.Mmost of the small ones, until recently, weren't.

If the TV doesn't have HD Ready or FullHD stamped in it somewhere, chances are it's not an HDTV.

HOWEVER, just because it's not an HDTV, doesn't mean it won't accept an HD signal and scale it down to it's native resolution. My ex-gf had a 32" Sharp in her living room. It wasn't HD, had a native of 720x576 (PAL) i think, yet accepted anything up to 1080i through the components and scaled it down.

My brother has a small 14" 4:3 TV in his room. 1024x768. Not HD, yet accepts anything up to 1080i.

The point? Compatibility. Some people would also claim an HD picture scaled down would look better then an SD. It's preference really. Pick what looks best and stick with it.
 

mynd

Ultimate Veteran
May 3, 2006
20,868
182
63
47
Down Under
#15
I've just read the manual.
The TV will do 1080i and 720p through component.
Set it to 720p. You will get a message about testing 50hz, just go ok, but it will run natively in 60hz.
 

mickice

Ultimate Veteran
Oct 8, 2006
22,326
112
0
33
Australia, In a Kangaroo's pouch.
#18
While where on this subject, I have a 42" LG Plasma TV and it doesn't play 60hrtz games throught my X-box, it's really annoying. Can that be fixed? I am using composit Red/White/Yellow.

The image comes out black/white and flickers.
 

mynd

Ultimate Veteran
May 3, 2006
20,868
182
63
47
Down Under
#19
[QUOTE="mickice, post: 0]While where on this subject, I have a 42" LG Plasma TV and it doesn't play 60hrtz games throught my X-box, it's really annoying. Can that be fixed? I am using composit Red/White/Yellow.

The image comes out black/white and flickers.[/quote]

Red Whit yellow? Thats standard signal in. Yellow is the video, red and white are left and right audio.
You wont be able to get 60hz or hi-def out of that at all, just standard PAL. Doesn't sound like you TV handles native NTSC (60hz)
Component is the only way to get HD/60 hz in that case.

Do you have an arcade or Pro?
 

mynd

Ultimate Veteran
May 3, 2006
20,868
182
63
47
Down Under
#21
[QUOTE="Mist, post: 0]Thanks a lot for finding that, I'll go up to 720p then, sorry to sound slow, but I still don't get how I can get that from a non-HD tv.[/quote]

The TV supports 720p, it's most defiantly HD, probably just doesn't advertise the fact :)
 

Pez_555

Master Guru
Feb 3, 2006
6,966
39
0
#22
[QUOTE="mickice, post: 0]While where on this subject, I have a 42" LG Plasma TV and it doesn't play 60hrtz games throught my X-box, it's really annoying. Can that be fixed? I am using composit Red/White/Yellow.

The image comes out black/white and flickers.[/quote]

you wont get 60hz out of composite unless your tv natively supports it.

You need to connect the RGB cables to your plasma. These comes with the premium and elite models, or HDMI, which i believe only comes with the elite. If you have an arcade model you will need to buy this:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/For-XBox-360-...14&_trkparms=72:1297|66:2|65:12|39:1|240:1318

or just buy a hdmi cable
 

mickice

Ultimate Veteran
Oct 8, 2006
22,326
112
0
33
Australia, In a Kangaroo's pouch.
#23
[QUOTE="Pez_555, post: 3700834]you wont get 60hz out of composite unless your tv natively supports it.

You need to connect the RGB cables to your plasma. These comes with the premium and elite models. If you have an arcade model you will need to buy this:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/For-XBox-360-...14&_trkparms=72:1297|66:2|65:12|39:1|240:1318[/quote]

Right. I'll tell my brother that ... Maybe now he can play the Arcade game disc.