Controling your PS4 through HDMI (CEC, ARC, etc..)

K2D

Forum Guru
Oct 19, 2006
3,557
18
38
#1
I came across this piece on the PS4 supposedly lacking support for remote controls (IR) but having remote control support through HDMI. Basically you can use your regular TV remote.

How to activate CEC PS4:
There's two things you need to do essentially.
1) Navigate your PS4 to [System] > [Enable HDMI Device Link] in the settings.
2) Locate the settings for your spesific brand (listed below) on your television.


Trademarks for CEC:
Anynet+ (Samsung),
Aquos Link (Sharp),
BRAVIA Link and BRAVIA Sync (Sony),
HDMI-CEC (Hitachi),
E-link (AOC), Kuro Link (Pioneer),
CE-Link and Regza Link (Toshiba),
RIHD (Remote Interactive over HDMI) (Onkyo),
RuncoLink (Runco International),
SimpLink (LG),
T-Link (ITT),
HDAVI Control, EZ-Sync, VIERA Link (Panasonic),
EasyLink (Philips),
NetCommand for HDMI (Mitsubishi).

Edit
: So I guess I got ARC mistakenly mixed up in this. Any mods reads this please feel free to remove it from the title :)

http://furiousfanboys.com/2013/11/polygon-caught-lying-about-ps4-on-their-xbox-one-stream/

[video=youtube;xcCbL63l50M]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xcCbL63l50M[/video]
 
Last edited:

K2D

Forum Guru
Oct 19, 2006
3,557
18
38
#3
I think you have to check off something in your settings. Sorry I'm not able to investigate it myself yet :p

Edit: From Wikipedia:

Trade names for CEC are:
Anynet+ (Samsung), Aquos Link (Sharp), BRAVIA Link and BRAVIA Sync (Sony), HDMI-CEC (Hitachi), E-link (AOC), Kuro Link (Pioneer), CE-Link and Regza Link (Toshiba), RIHD (Remote Interactive over HDMI) (Onkyo), RuncoLink (Runco International), SimpLink (LG), T-Link (ITT), HDAVI Control, EZ-Sync, VIERA Link (Panasonic), EasyLink (Philips), and NetCommand for HDMI (Mitsubishi).
 
Last edited:

D3seeker

Elite Member
Jan 25, 2008
1,932
9
0
Severn, Maryland
#7
Bravia Link is what I was thinking of. Wasn't that on the PS3 as well? (that's where I think I noticed it at first as really wanted to try it yet I still don't have a TV with this capability)
 

victorijapoosp

Dedicated Member
Sep 9, 2010
1,219
44
0
#8
Anyone tried this with an LG's simplink?

Perhaps it would be a good idea if people could test their device and list their model so we can build a compatibility list.

second video

[video=youtube;Wl7DRkHWIwE]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wl7DRkHWIwE[/video]
 
Last edited:

KnotGamer901

Master Poster
Jan 31, 2010
3,375
17
0
29
NC
#9
[QUOTE="TEST SUBJECT 83, post: 6249869]Mine works great!
you have to enable it in your TV settings.[/QUOTE]

in actually tv settings or like, tv settings through ps4?


moving on Tapatalk
 

K2D

Forum Guru
Oct 19, 2006
3,557
18
38
#10
Knot: Your TV should have something under it's options/settings. Google your brand name and "CEC" (or the respective trademark I posted earlier) if you have trouble finding it. Older tv's might not support the feature.

Vic: Not sure how manageable that would be. I'll at least put the trademark list up in the OP.

Tapatalk
 
Last edited:

KnotGamer901

Master Poster
Jan 31, 2010
3,375
17
0
29
NC
#11
[QUOTE="K2D, post: 6250068]Knot: Your TV should have something under it's options/settings. Google your brand name and "CEC" (or the respective trademark I posted earlier) if you have trouble finding it. Older tv's might not support the feature.

Vic: Not sure how manageable that would be. I'll at least put the trademark list up in the OP.

Tapatalk[/QUOTE]

ok thanks. my tv isn't old so I shouldn't have a problem


moving on Tapatalk
 

K2D

Forum Guru
Oct 19, 2006
3,557
18
38
#12
So I tried this out last night with my PS3. Seems the support has been removed (as you're supposed to see an option under system settings on the PS3). There's also been reports of spoty support for this feature.

If any of you should have any luck with getting CEC to work the PS4 feel free to share it here.
 
Last edited:

vnmus

Apprentice
Oct 25, 2013
173
1
0
#13
[QUOTE="K2D, post: 6251612]So I tried this out last night with my PS3. Seems the support has been removed (as you're supposed to see an option under system settings on the PS3). There's also been reports of spoty support for this feature.

If any of should have luck with getting CEC to work the PS4 feel free to describe it here.[/QUOTE]
I am going to test my samsung once I'm home which for sure has CEC enabled and supports it. I'm curious though how could Sony have removed it there haven't been any firmware updates since this thread? Anybody find it still works?
 

K2D

Forum Guru
Oct 19, 2006
3,557
18
38
#16
Harmony mentioned they would need an update and possibly a patch from Sony for PS4, so PS4 CEC support would indeed be good.

Tapatalk
 
Jul 13, 2013
492
4
0
Oregon
#18
[QUOTE="KnotGamer901, post: 6250066]in actually tv settings or like, tv settings through ps4?


moving on Tapatalk[/QUOTE]

You have to enable it on both your tv and PS4 actually.
On your ps$ you need to go to

Settings>System and check "enable HDMI device link"

Then enable the CEC setting on your TV.
That will be different for each brand of TV.
 

vnmus

Apprentice
Oct 25, 2013
173
1
0
#19
[QUOTE="K2D, post: 6251971]Harmony mentioned they would need an update and possibly a patch from Sony for PS4, so PS4 CEC support would indeed be good.

Tapatalk[/QUOTE]
Link?
 

vnmus

Apprentice
Oct 25, 2013
173
1
0
#20
[QUOTE="TEST SUBJECT 83, post: 6251994]You have to enable it on both your tv and PS4 actually.
On your ps$ you need to go to

Settings>System and check "enable HDMI device link"

Then enable the CEC setting on your TV.
That will be different for each brand of TV.[/QUOTE]
I wonder how I would set it up as an activity in my Harmony remote though. When selecting a "gaming" activity it gives me the option to choose what I control the volume with and what HDMI setting I need to be on but nothing about navigation/changing channels. :(
 
May 20, 2005
141
0
0
Oklahoma
#23
[QUOTE="vnmus, post: 6252089]I wonder how I would set it up as an activity in my Harmony remote though. When selecting a "gaming" activity it gives me the option to choose what I control the volume with and what HDMI setting I need to be on but nothing about navigation/changing channels. :([/QUOTE]

I also am trying to figure out how this can work with my harmony one.
 
Nov 27, 2013
1
0
0
#24
[QUOTE="victorijapoosp, post: 6250063]Anyone tried this with an LG's simplink?

Perhaps it would be a good idea if people could test their device and list their model so we can build a compatibility list.

second video

[video=youtube;Wl7DRkHWIwE]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wl7DRkHWIwE[/video][/QUOTE]
I tried Simplink with my LG tonight. It navigates fine using the remote's directional pad while in the ps4 interface, not so well in all the apps. Netflix, Vudu and Hulu didn't seem to like the television's remote, but Amazon Instant Video liked it fine. I just couldn't navigate back from Amazon to the ps4 interface, as the LG remote doesn't have a PS button. It's cool, but probably needs more support from the app developers.

For reference, my tv is a 2012 LG smart tv.
 

atrin1

Apprentice
Mar 6, 2013
225
0
0
#25
i've been using this since the PS3. Love it! I have a sony bravia LED tv. also the feature that i really really love is the tv turning on after turning on the playstation4. if i have everything off and i just push the PS button on the controller, the tv will turn on and change it to the PS4 input. same thing when i turn the PS4 off. the tv will turn off
 
Jun 13, 2014
4
0
0
#27
[QUOTE="LeftyG, post: 6255138]I tried Simplink with my LG tonight. It navigates fine using the remote's directional pad while in the ps4 interface, not so well in all the apps. Netflix, Vudu and Hulu didn't seem to like the television's remote, but Amazon Instant Video liked it fine. I just couldn't navigate back from Amazon to the ps4 interface, as the LG remote doesn't have a PS button. It's cool, but probably needs more support from the app developers.

For reference, my tv is a 2012 LG smart tv.[/QUOTE]

I have an LG TV (LG47LH40 to be exact) with Simplink. I can't seem to get mine to work. I toggled the option in my PS4 and activated SimpLink in the TV options but cannot get anything to work. It is currently plugged into the HDMI4 port. Not sure if this TV (manufactured about 2009). Is there something else I need to do or does the SimpLink feature on a TV this old just non-functional. Please advise.
 
Jan 13, 2007
2,581
42
0
48
#28
[QUOTE="BillyBeaneBall, post: 6350084]I have an LG TV (LG47LH40 to be exact) with Simplink. I can't seem to get mine to work. I toggled the option in my PS4 and activated SimpLink in the TV options but cannot get anything to work. It is currently plugged into the HDMI4 port. Not sure if this TV (manufactured about 2009). Is there something else I need to do or does the SimpLink feature on a TV this old just non-functional. Please advise.[/QUOTE]
You toggled "enable device link" under hdmi

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
 

GazzaGSi

Elite Guru
May 9, 2007
5,388
45
0
35
#29
I took was struggling to get simple link on LG to work to even auto switch to the AV channel when turning the console on. Will dive in abit deeper to the settings to see if I'm missing something.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Jun 13, 2014
4
0
0
#30
[QUOTE="chrisw26308, post: 6350086]You toggled "enable device link" under hdmi

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk[/QUOTE]

Yes. And the option on my TV is simply "SimpLink on/off"