Holy crap....these install times

Jun 25, 2013
459
4
0
#1
Got Ryse last night for my Bone and holy shit at these install times. How is it that my PS4 is ready to play within 45 seconds but my Xbox took almost 2 hours to install Ryse? Hopefully MS is aware of this and are working on a fix. If not, then I can definitely see myself not buying or borrowing many games for this thing.
 

YoungMullah88

PSU Live Streamer
Sep 15, 2006
15,249
65
0
Charlotte
www.playfire.com
#2
Well if it was any more real, it would be real! I remember Giantbombs launch day stream, yea it took that long for the game to install. Surprisingly the PlayGo feature (play while downloading) takes a while to kick in

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
 

Lethal

Administrator
Staff member
Nov 14, 2007
14,971
314
83
40
#3
Microsoft acknowledged the slow install times and have stated that they are working on an update that should help speed up the install times.
 
Feb 11, 2008
40,323
432
83
South Carolina
#5
[QUOTE="N0REGARD4LIFE, post: 6285792]Got Ryse last night for my Bone and holy shit at these install times. How is it that my PS4 is ready to play within 45 seconds but my Xbox took almost 2 hours to install Ryse? Hopefully MS is aware of this and are working on a fix. If not, then I can definitely see myself not buying or borrowing many games for this thing.[/QUOTE]

You have to download a 3GB update, then install the game. That's why it took so long for Ryse.
 

mistercrow

Ultimate Veteran
Nov 10, 2007
24,742
238
0
Texas
#9
[QUOTE="F34R, post: 6285824]15mins. I deleted my complete data, and started it over to see how long it would take. The popup just came, well, up lol. 15mins 14secs.[/QUOTE] Oh ok, thats not that bad. Thanks.
 

Omar

Forum Overseer
May 29, 2005
34,262
181
0
38
Addison, TX.
#10
my BF4 install took 2 hours as well. they are installing it in the background so i assume they're not using the entire speed of the HDD so you can do whatever you're doing.
 

Bitbydeath

Power Member
Sep 10, 2005
15,185
114
0
37
#12
PS4 has hardware dedicated to the function so don't expect Xbone to match it as it'll rely on a software update to try improve the performance.
 

sainraja

Forum Sage
Jun 16, 2006
8,713
79
48
34
www.hussainraja.com
#13
[QUOTE="F34R, post: 6285815]You have to download a 3GB update, then install the game. That's why it took so long for Ryse.[/QUOTE]

How does that help him? It doesn't make it any faster....
 
Feb 11, 2008
40,323
432
83
South Carolina
#15
[QUOTE="sainraja, post: 6285868]How does that help him? It doesn't make it any faster....[/QUOTE]
I didn't say anything about help. I gave an explanation as to why it may have taken so long.

I'll delete it and install again and see if being offline when installing it gets you a better time to start playing it.
 
Jun 25, 2013
459
4
0
#16
So did some googling and apparently it's better to install games while offline so the game installs first then you can connect and get the patch. Even so, they are still way too long. I was gonna pick up bf4 on the bone to play with some Xbox buddies but I hear the install time is looong and it requires an 11gb update. I mean I guess I can do the installs while I'm sleeping but the ps4 owns the x1's ass when it comes to getting u up and playing.
 
Feb 11, 2008
40,323
432
83
South Carolina
#18
I removed the complete Ryse install, disconnected from any networks, and started the installation again. Read to start in just under two minutes. Letting it finish to see how long the full install goes offline.
 

keefy

Supreme Veteran
Nov 18, 2007
18,982
207
63
The Sock Gap
#19
[QUOTE="F34R, post: 6286076]I removed the complete Ryse install, disconnected from any networks, and started the installation again. Read to start in just under two minutes. Letting it finish to see how long the full install goes offline.[/QUOTE]

I guess its taking longer than 15 minutes :)
 

keefy

Supreme Veteran
Nov 18, 2007
18,982
207
63
The Sock Gap
#21
[QUOTE="F34R, post: 6286112]Just finished... just at 33 mins for complete install; offline.[/QUOTE]

Then you go to download and install the update?
 

Omar

Forum Overseer
May 29, 2005
34,262
181
0
38
Addison, TX.
#22
campaign was ready on bf4 within a couple of mins too. online mode took longer. you should not have an 11gb update. should be about 200-300mb.
 

Omar

Forum Overseer
May 29, 2005
34,262
181
0
38
Addison, TX.
#24
should be less chris. 35gb total. should be 3gb for sp.you know what? i bet it's unpacking the files but still 2gb opening up to 35gb is unreal. there's defo something fishy going. another guess is that it's downloading more data as it's installing. quite possible.
 
Jan 13, 2007
2,581
42
0
48
#26
I just looked it up and it's 33.9gb which is one he'll of a download. The whole time I was thinking I should have just drove to the store lol.

Edit. Holy shit nba2k is 41.


Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
 
Last edited:

Omar

Forum Overseer
May 29, 2005
34,262
181
0
38
Addison, TX.
#27
i don't think you have to download the whole thing though. somehow it only downloads 2gb and then expands it into 35...i have seen unpacking like that before but i doubt this is what it's doing. i think they're not telling you but it likely just downloads the rest of it and installs it as it goes. it's just not robust enough to show all of that. supposed to be like those MMOs. and they can take a while to download and install.
 

Admartian

Wibbly Wobbly
Nov 28, 2006
13,613
105
63
New Zealand
#28
NBA 2k14 is s taking ages to install (at 21% after an 2 hours or so) on PS4. Got the digital PS3 upgrade version.

So yeah, I think it's down to each game and what version you got (full digital, digital upgrade or disc).
 
Jan 13, 2007
2,581
42
0
48
#29
Actually you download the single player (or part of kt) and it becomes playable while the rest downloads.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using Tapatalk
 

mynd

Ultimate Veteran
May 3, 2006
20,865
182
63
47
Down Under
#30
[QUOTE="Bitbydeath, post: 6285866]PS4 has hardware dedicated to the function so don't expect Xbone to match it as it'll rely on a software update to try improve the performance.[/QUOTE]

What are you talking about?

1/ If you referring to the background download chip, then its neither true nor useful, they had to scrap that chips download functionality because it couldn't handle it.

2/ If you're referring to dedicated compression, then no, the XBO has them as well.
 
Last edited: