New PSU support thread for reporting issues

Vaas

Apprentice
Apr 10, 2014
480
0
0
Belgium
#31
[QUOTE="Fijiandoce, post: 6366843]That is by design :)

Your 'profile' is located on the forums.
[/QUOTE]

I understand, but the first thing I always do on the forum is browse the new posts. So it would be nice if there was a link on the homepage to new posts (like with the dropdown menu) :)
 

Christopher

Community and Technical Manager
Staff member
Jun 1, 2007
11,930
101
63
48
Newnan, GA
#32
[QUOTE="Bitbydeath, post: 6366846]That'll do for now, also the menus seem to be the last thing to load on the page.
Looks like even though all images and page has visible loaded the loading continues and menus are non-operational until the page decides to stop.[/QUOTE]

This is because our ads do not load asynchronously. Basically, client side code is waiting on the ads to finish. Something we are going to address. Annoys me as well.
 

Varsh

Editor /Tech Adviser
Staff member
Jan 5, 2006
7,172
40
48
37
UK
#34
Well it's past my bedtime on a working week so I'll try and fix more forum issues tomorrow.

A note on the forums though - please keep in mind that we will most likely be switching away from vB fairly soon so I would rather try and solve the major issues first over the smaller issues. If possible it would be great for those that are posting bugs to have your browser and OS posted in your signature so we automatically know where to check for issues.
 

Christopher

Community and Technical Manager
Staff member
Jun 1, 2007
11,930
101
63
48
Newnan, GA
#35
We are having an issue with clicking on games in the trophy section. Looking into it.

Edit: Fixed.

[QUOTE="Vaas, post: 6366851]I understand, but the first thing I always do on the forum is browse the new posts. So it would be nice if there was a link on the homepage to new posts (like with the dropdown menu) :)[/QUOTE]

I'll look into it. Thanks.

And thanks to everyone for the feedback. It is most welcome, good and bad. Have a lot going on right now so I'm not going to reply to everyone, but I will note your feedback and see what I can do. Today was just the first step for a new PSU. Lots more work to come.
 
Last edited:

Christopher

Community and Technical Manager
Staff member
Jun 1, 2007
11,930
101
63
48
Newnan, GA
#37
[QUOTE="Lethal, post: 6366885]My issue seems to be resolved now using Chrome. Noice!!!!![/QUOTE]

Cool. Varsh and I are going through them one by one.

[QUOTE="Varsh, post: 6366802]^ It was a real team effort - not just Chris.
[/QUOTE]

True dat!
 
Last edited:

Vyse

Extreme Poster
Mar 27, 2006
26,816
358
83
#38
[QUOTE="Christopher, post: 6366840]Yeah, we have a number of cosmetic things to work out on the forums. Work in progress. We didn't have a full forum to test with before today. There was a lot of crossing fingers. So this afternoon was the first time we actually got to see posts and threads.[/QUOTE]
The grey bar has been slain. Hooray!
 

Christopher

Community and Technical Manager
Staff member
Jun 1, 2007
11,930
101
63
48
Newnan, GA
#39
[QUOTE="Bitbydeath, post: 6366828]Will call em as I find em.

Nothing major but on the Games - Coming Soon section, the image behind the text 'Upcoming Playstation Games' took a few seconds to load, like 90's style where it showed a bit of a picture at a time.

I am guessing this image is really large and being compressed into a small space. Any chance the size can be reduced to make for cleaner loading?[/QUOTE]

Good call. Resized and still takes a few ms the first time, but after that it seems to be loading immediately for me.

Thanks dude.
 
Likes: Vyse

Fijiandoce

Administrator
Staff member
Oct 8, 2007
6,447
141
63
#41
[QUOTE="F34R, post: 6366929]Performance wise, it's extremely slow.

A couple of things to start off with:




[/QUOTE]
You're on a MAC, yeah? What Browser?
 

Christopher

Community and Technical Manager
Staff member
Jun 1, 2007
11,930
101
63
48
Newnan, GA
#42
[QUOTE="F34R, post: 6366929]Performance wise, it's extremely slow.

A couple of things to start off with:




[/QUOTE]

Faster for me....forums and home page. But yeah....lots more cosmetic tweaks to come.

edit: but I will keep on eye on performance. Thanks.
 
Last edited:

Bitbydeath

Power Member
Sep 10, 2005
15,185
114
0
37
#43
[QUOTE="Fijiandoce, post: 6366933]You're on a MAC, yeah? What Browser?[/QUOTE]

Actually I'm noticing both of those on Chrome W8 as well.
 

Christopher

Community and Technical Manager
Staff member
Jun 1, 2007
11,930
101
63
48
Newnan, GA
#44
[QUOTE="Bitbydeath, post: 6366942]Actually I'm noticing both of those on Chrome W8 as well.[/QUOTE]

The issue on the menu we know about. Looking into a fix. I was able to reproduce the problem with the profile drop down. It will be fixed.
 

F34R

Legend
Feb 11, 2008
40,317
430
83
South Carolina
#45
[QUOTE="Fijiandoce, post: 6366933]You're on a MAC, yeah? What Browser?[/QUOTE]
Latest versions:
Chrome
FF
Safari

It's the same on Windows 7.

[QUOTE="Christopher, post: 6366941]Faster for me....forums and home page. But yeah....lots more cosmetic tweaks to come.

edit: but I will keep on eye on performance. Thanks.[/QUOTE]

I've tried Chrome, FF, Safari; all on Mac. Also FF and Chrome on Win 7. All latest versions. Performance is sluggish. It's taking 10-20 seconds to even start a redirect. Then the time it takes to load a page.

I'll do videos if necessary. While I'm typing this out, I've tried to open PSU on a complete restart on Win 7, and the initial forums page hasn't even loaded yet.
 

Vyse

Extreme Poster
Mar 27, 2006
26,816
358
83
#46
It's actually a little faster since we no longer have that scrolling bar for PSU articles.
 

Fijiandoce

Administrator
Staff member
Oct 8, 2007
6,447
141
63
#47
[QUOTE="F34R, post: 6366945]Latest versions:
Chrome
FF
Safari

It's the same on Windows 7.[/quote]
Just noticed them too myself.

It'll be fixed soon!


I've tried Chrome, FF, Safari; all on Mac. Also FF and Chrome on Win 7. All latest versions. Performance is sluggish. It's taking 10-20 seconds to even start a redirect. Then the time it takes to load a page.

I'll do videos if necessary. While I'm typing this out, I've tried to open PSU on a complete restart on Win 7, and the initial forums page hasn't even loaded yet.
Have you tried clearing your Cache? General consensus from readers is the site loads much faster than before..
 

F34R

Legend
Feb 11, 2008
40,317
430
83
South Carolina
#48
[QUOTE="Fijiandoce, post: 6366947]Just noticed them too myself.

It'll be fixed soon!



Have you tried clearing your Cache? General consensus from readers is the site loads much faster than before..[/QUOTE]

Yes. Already did that. The "complete restart..." I mentioned is on a box that Win 7 was just installed, and hasn't been to any website at all. PSU was the first stop.
 

Christopher

Community and Technical Manager
Staff member
Jun 1, 2007
11,930
101
63
48
Newnan, GA
#49
I'm on Mac as well. Response is no where near sluggish. Regardless of browser.

clear cache.....otherwise....no idea. Sorry.
 

WaxWeazle

Selected Members Council
Staff member
Jan 12, 2014
5,412
18
38
26
Belgium
#50
[QUOTE="Christopher, post: 6366949]I'm on Mac as well. Response is no where near sluggish. Regardless of browser.

clear cache.....otherwise....no idea. Sorry.[/QUOTE]

Same here.
Although maybe it's because he uses the Yosemite beta? I'm using that one and I do notice that it's a LITTLE slower than on my PC, but not much :)
 

F34R

Legend
Feb 11, 2008
40,317
430
83
South Carolina
#51
[QUOTE="WaxWeazle, post: 6366950]Same here.
Although maybe it's because he uses the Yosemite beta? I'm using that one and I do notice that it's a LITTLE slower than on my PC, but not much :)[/QUOTE]

It's the same on Mav and Windows 7 for me.
 

Christopher

Community and Technical Manager
Staff member
Jun 1, 2007
11,930
101
63
48
Newnan, GA
#52
[QUOTE="WaxWeazle, post: 6366950]Same here.
Although maybe it's because he uses the Yosemite beta? I'm using that one and I do notice that it's a LITTLE slower than on my PC, but not much :)[/QUOTE]

PSU doesn't support beta OS's, you twit!

:p

edit: can't troubleshoot isolated issues. Sorry.
 
Last edited:

Bitbydeath

Power Member
Sep 10, 2005
15,185
114
0
37
#54
[QUOTE="F34R, post: 6366948]Yes. Already did that. The "complete restart..." I mentioned is on a box that Win 7 was just installed, and hasn't been to any website at all. PSU was the first stop.[/QUOTE]

Page itself loads fast for me, just slow if you want to open the menu back up after navigating to a new page. (5-10 secs)
 

Fijiandoce

Administrator
Staff member
Oct 8, 2007
6,447
141
63
#55
LINK 57MB[/URL]

2560 x 1440
LINK 58MB
While not a very sophisticated way to test it, try running a "tracert" command to "PSU.com". It should give you latency figures for each station between you and PSU's server.

It looks like you're having issues with your internets...which is unlikely if you uploaded vids.

Failing that, whats your firewall doing?

EDIT:
If you've made any changes to your internet connection, try reverting them and try again....don't do what i did once and forget to write the details down beforehand :p.
 
Last edited:

Bitbydeath

Power Member
Sep 10, 2005
15,185
114
0
37
#56
Missing feature, we used to have a scroll bar at the top of the page that gave out the latest PSU news on the forums, this coming back?
 

F34R

Legend
Feb 11, 2008
40,317
430
83
South Carolina
#57
[QUOTE="Fijiandoce, post: 6366962]While not a very sophisticated way to test it, try running a "tracert" command to "PSU.com". It should give you latency figures for each station between you and PSU's server.

It looks like you're having issues with your internets...which is unlikely if you uploaded vids.

Failing that, whats your firewall doing?

EDIT:
If you've made any changes to your internet connection, try reverting them and try again....don't do what i did once and forget to write the details down beforehand :p.[/QUOTE]

Everything else is running just fine. I haven't had any issues with my connection...

Ping:
Ping has started…

PING www.psu.com (50.97.32.229): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 50.97.32.229: icmp_seq=0 ttl=51 time=58.026 ms
64 bytes from 50.97.32.229: icmp_seq=1 ttl=51 time=68.228 ms
64 bytes from 50.97.32.229: icmp_seq=2 ttl=51 time=73.182 ms
64 bytes from 50.97.32.229: icmp_seq=3 ttl=51 time=50.076 ms
64 bytes from 50.97.32.229: icmp_seq=4 ttl=51 time=61.161 ms
64 bytes from 50.97.32.229: icmp_seq=5 ttl=51 time=63.342 ms
64 bytes from 50.97.32.229: icmp_seq=6 ttl=51 time=53.994 ms
64 bytes from 50.97.32.229: icmp_seq=7 ttl=51 time=58.022 ms
64 bytes from 50.97.32.229: icmp_seq=8 ttl=51 time=53.706 ms
64 bytes from 50.97.32.229: icmp_seq=9 ttl=51 time=56.182 ms

--- www.psu.com ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 50.076/59.592/73.182/6.700 ms

traceroute
Traceroute has started…

traceroute: Warning: www.psu.com has multiple addresses; using 50.97.32.229
traceroute to www.psu.com (50.97.32.229), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets
1 router.asus.com (192.168.1.1) 2.819 ms 5.911 ms 2.115 ms
2 10.157.160.1 (10.157.160.1) 12.611 ms 8.613 ms 21.739 ms
3 172.23.64.85 (172.23.64.85) 13.507 ms 13.687 ms 13.393 ms
4 172.23.64.1 (172.23.64.1) 15.315 ms 15.659 ms 21.673 ms
5 te-8-1.car1.charlotte1.level3.net (4.71.124.41) 131.048 ms 20.613 ms 19.613 ms
6 ae-3-3.bar1.charlotte1.level3.net (4.69.200.217) 19.604 ms 63.184 ms 21.542 ms
7 ae-10-1.ebr1.atlanta2.level3.net (4.69.200.210) 32.748 ms 25.294 ms 27.286 ms
8 * * *
9 * * *
10 te2-5.bbr01.tl01.atl01.networklayer.com (4.59.12.66) 44.605 ms 50.934 ms 43.386 ms
11 ae7.bbr01.tl01.atl01.networklayer.com (173.192.18.172) 45.030 ms 37.684 ms 36.488 ms
12 ae0.bbr01.eq01.wdc02.networklayer.com (173.192.18.152) 38.823 ms 45.727 ms 47.751 ms
13 ae0.dar02.sr01.wdc01.networklayer.com (173.192.18.203) 68.717 ms 58.752 ms 52.389 ms
14 po2.fcr03.sr02.wdc01.networklayer.com (208.43.118.159) 55.238 ms 57.035 ms 56.817 ms
15 50.97.32.229-static.reverse.softlayer.com (50.97.32.229) 58.575 ms 52.487 ms 56.512 ms
For comparison...

Traceroute for yahoo..
Traceroute has started…

traceroute: Warning: www.yahoo.com has multiple addresses; using 98.139.183.24
traceroute to ds-any-fp3-real.wa1.b.yahoo.com (98.139.183.24), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets
1 router.asus.com (192.168.1.1) 0.918 ms 0.563 ms 0.585 ms
2 10.157.160.1 (10.157.160.1) 9.503 ms 8.636 ms 8.168 ms
3 172.23.64.85 (172.23.64.85) 14.809 ms 9.122 ms 9.655 ms
4 172.23.64.1 (172.23.64.1) 10.005 ms 9.148 ms 11.064 ms
5 te-8-1.car1.charlotte1.level3.net (4.71.124.41) 18.269 ms 17.816 ms 23.514 ms
6 ae-3-3.bar1.charlotte1.level3.net (4.69.200.217) 16.519 ms 17.297 ms 25.418 ms
7 ae-11-11.bar2.charlotte1.level3.net (4.69.200.206) 21.686 ms 21.317 ms 24.478 ms
8 ae-13-1.ebr1.washington1.level3.net (4.69.200.214) 24.877 ms 26.915 ms 26.396 ms
9 ae-91-91.csw4.washington1.level3.net (4.69.134.142) 33.591 ms 27.489 ms 29.046 ms
10 ae-4-90.edge1.washington1.level3.net (4.69.149.205) 33.379 ms 29.881 ms 26.610 ms
11 146.82.54.206 (146.82.54.206) 31.818 ms 40.335 ms 37.720 ms
12 ae-0.pat1.nyc.yahoo.com (216.115.101.156) 46.239 ms 33.342 ms 34.487 ms
13 ae-2.pat1.bfz.yahoo.com (216.115.100.26) 78.866 ms
ae-5.pat2.bfz.yahoo.com (216.115.96.67) 40.370 ms 43.318 ms
14 ae-3.msr2.bf1.yahoo.com (216.115.100.31) 42.984 ms
ae-4.msr2.bf1.yahoo.com (216.115.100.73) 43.513 ms
ae-3.msr2.bf1.yahoo.com (216.115.100.31) 42.043 ms
15 unknown-98-139-129-x.yahoo.com (98.139.129.181) 42.188 ms 46.091 ms 44.043 ms
16 et-18-25.fab3-1-gdc.bf1.yahoo.com (98.139.128.57) 42.453 ms 48.496 ms 52.923 ms
17 po-11.bas1-7-prd.bf1.yahoo.com (98.139.129.177) 49.541 ms 50.276 ms 76.747 ms
18 ir2.fp.vip.bf1.yahoo.com (98.139.183.24) 48.477 ms 45.850 ms 63.571 ms
 

Christopher

Community and Technical Manager
Staff member
Jun 1, 2007
11,930
101
63
48
Newnan, GA
#58
[QUOTE="Bitbydeath, post: 6366963]Missing feature, we used to have a scroll bar at the top of the page that gave out the latest PSU news on the forums, this coming back?[/QUOTE]

Yes.

[QUOTE="F34R, post: 6366964]Everything else is running just fine. I haven't had any issues with my connection...
[/QUOTE]

Any indication in your browser as to what is holding things up? Maybe a JS file isn't loading? Could be an ad? Something being blocked? Server response time is good. Has to be client side.
 
Last edited:

Fijiandoce

Administrator
Staff member
Oct 8, 2007
6,447
141
63
#59
www.psu.com[/URL] has multiple addresses; using 50.97.32.229
traceroute to www.psu.com (50.97.32.229), 64 hops max, 72 byte packets
1 router.asus.com (192.168.1.1) 2.819 ms 5.911 ms 2.115 ms
2 10.157.160.1 (10.157.160.1) 12.611 ms 8.613 ms 21.739 ms
3 172.23.64.85 (172.23.64.85) 13.507 ms 13.687 ms 13.393 ms
4 172.23.64.1 (172.23.64.1) 15.315 ms 15.659 ms 21.673 ms
5 te-8-1.car1.charlotte1.level3.net (4.71.124.41) 131.048 ms 20.613 ms 19.613 ms
6 ae-3-3.bar1.charlotte1.level3.net (4.69.200.217) 19.604 ms 63.184 ms 21.542 ms
7 ae-10-1.ebr1.atlanta2.level3.net (4.69.200.210) 32.748 ms 25.294 ms 27.286 ms
8 * * *
9 * * *
10 te2-5.bbr01.tl01.atl01.networklayer.com (4.59.12.66) 44.605 ms 50.934 ms 43.386 ms
11 ae7.bbr01.tl01.atl01.networklayer.com (173.192.18.172) 45.030 ms 37.684 ms 36.488 ms
12 ae0.bbr01.eq01.wdc02.networklayer.com (173.192.18.152) 38.823 ms 45.727 ms 47.751 ms
13 ae0.dar02.sr01.wdc01.networklayer.com (173.192.18.203) 68.717 ms 58.752 ms 52.389 ms
14 po2.fcr03.sr02.wdc01.networklayer.com (208.43.118.159) 55.238 ms 57.035 ms 56.817 ms
15 50.97.32.229-static.reverse.softlayer.com (50.97.32.229) 58.575 ms 52.487 ms 56.512 ms
[/spoiler]
Your Traceroute shows timeouts after your ISP. It's taking a longer route to get to PSU, and vice-versa.

2, 3, 4, 5 is your ISP IIRC.

6, 7, 8, 9 is in-between PSU and your ISP.

10+ is PSU territory. (it might actually be 13+ in this instance)

EDIT:
For clarity, the timeouts are at point 8 and point 9.

Try your ISP and ask if they have an issue on their end. Conversely, it may be an issue when entering PSU's end. Not PSU itself, but the gateway that leads to our servers...Which would be strange as it is an isolated occurrence.
 
Last edited: