PC Troubleshooting/Advice Thread - Have a problem with your PC? Ask here!

Firefox

Master Sage
Jan 7, 2006
13,373
73
0
28
Canada
#1
If you have a problem with your pc whether it be viruses or bugs ask here!
or even if you are looking for advice on the graphics card that will best suit your needs, ask here!

Lately my windows has been taking ALOT longer to start-up, what do you think may be the reasons? There is no virus (that I know of) on my computer.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

law44uk

Apprentice
Jul 2, 2005
282
0
16
32
#4
[QUOTE="Firefox, post: 0]Are there any other ways I can boost the performance of my PC? (currently 1.5 gb of RAM)[/QUOTE]

back everything up. fresh windows install allways works.

i have a problem whit some adware, i have ran 3 spyware scanners and not one of them picked it up (Spybot S&D, Ad-Aware SE And windows Defender) i find the files that run and delet them. but every 10-20 mins they come back, tried in safe mode also. one is running right now but i blocked it from using the net. the proccess is called IDDE.TMP.EXE There are about 3 variaions of this all staring whit IDD. there allways in the Windows/Temp Folder. i have tried system restore but that has failed to put it back to the way it was. i tried removing the files in safe mode and run scans but no luck. i get a IE pop-up window saying about virus scanner as detected a # of viruses. download such and such.
Heres a screenshot of the files that are the probelm. i have highlighted them to show you.


its been annoying me since i got it yesterday. Please please help
 

Tobian

Master Poster
Dec 19, 2005
3,131
0
0
36
#5
[QUOTE="Firefox, post: 0]Are there any other ways I can boost the performance of my PC? (currently 1.5 gb of RAM)[/QUOTE]

Do you work with Windows XP? I used this program called XPLite to get rid of programs that I never use like moviemaker and some more.

If you use the default setting for ‘Windows Start’ you might want to switch back to the classic look.

When you go to your configuration screen and look at system  advanced settings I think you’ll be able to tweak some visual settings you might want to play around with a little.

[QUOTE="law44uk, post: 0]
i have a problem whit some adware, i have ran 3 spyware scanners and not one of them picked it up (Spybot S&D, Ad-Aware SE And windows Defender) i find the files that run and delet them. but every 10-20 mins they come back, tried in safe mode also. one is running right now but i blocked it from using the net. the proccess is called IDDE.TMP.EXE There are about 3 variaions of this all staring whit IDD. there allways in the Windows/Temp Folder. i have tried system restore but that has failed to put it back to the way it was. i tried removing the files in safe mode and run scans but no luck. i get a IE pop-up window saying about virus scanner as detected a # of viruses. download such and such.
Heres a screenshot of the files that are the probelm. i have highlighted them to show you.


its been annoying me since i got it yesterday. Please please help[/QUOTE]

I’m using Spybot and adaware also but they don’t get rid of everything even when used combined. Maybe you should try Ewido. I have been using it for a while and it works great for me. You can download this program here: http://www.ewido.net/en/
The trial version will eventually turn into a free version.

Now, for my question. I’m considering buying a bigger TFT monitor screen most likely a 19 inch one since I have a 15 inch at the moment. Does anybody have any experience with wide screen or know some things I should pay attention too. Your help will be much appreciated.
 

Firefox

Master Sage
Jan 7, 2006
13,373
73
0
28
Canada
#6
If you are looking for a good monitor I can show you the ropes!
What is the price range that you are shopping in?

This is THE BEST monitor around:Link (has a 2560x1600 resolution!)
or
If you are looking for something affordable consider this: Link ($487.95)or Link ($191.20)
 

Tobian

Master Poster
Dec 19, 2005
3,131
0
0
36
#7
The first two, in my dreams. Lol

Price range should be between 150 and 250 Euro. Don't know how much in dollars that is.

The one I like for an affordable price is this one from HP. On the Dutch site it says to be 220 Euros.
 

Firefox

Master Sage
Jan 7, 2006
13,373
73
0
28
Canada
#8
This monitor is about 267 euros
Link
I think that is a good price...and its a 20.1 inch screen.

Highlights
  • Display sharp and brilliant images with 1680x1050 Pixels resolution
  • Wide viewing angle of 178º — horizontal and vertical
  • 800:1 contrast ratio and 16 millisecond typical response time for distortion-free, sharp images
  • 4 USB 2.0 high speed ports for connecting peripheral devices
  • Ideal for multi-tasker, high end graphic designer, content creation user, financial sector and gamers
  • Supported by Dell™ Technical Support
 

Tobian

Master Poster
Dec 19, 2005
3,131
0
0
36
#10
Link[/URL]
I think that is a good price...and its a 20.1 inch screen.
[/list]
Nice find Firefox but when I look up the same monitor on the Dutch Dell site it comes up with a price of 600 Euro. How the 'insert bad word' did that happen.

[QUOTE="Logo, post: 0]If you're looking for cheap and good monitors, goto newegg.com
They have incredible prices. You can find Widescreen 19" LCD monitors for $250. Great stuff.[/quote]

Thanks for the help guys! I have found a few decent monitors but I’ll check in on Newegg if they have anything I like. The only thing that worries me that I'll have to check on is if my videocard will work with widescreen resolutions. It's not one of the newest around so I might need to upgrade that as well.
 

Logo

Dedicated Member
Aug 15, 2006
1,042
0
0
33
www.enjoyincubus.com
#11
How the 'insert bad word' did that happen.[/URL]



Thanks for the help guys! I have found a few decent monitors but I’ll check in on Newegg if they have anything I like. The only thing that worries me that I'll have to check on is if my videocard will work with widescreen resolutions. It's not one of the newest around so I might need to upgrade that as well.
Yea, goodluck with that. Be sure if you're going to order an LCD monitor bigger than 17" inches to have a DVI cable. VGA cables don't allow for easy reading of text on LCD. Check to make sure your videocard now has DVI, or the videocard you might be interested in buying.
 

Tobian

Master Poster
Dec 19, 2005
3,131
0
0
36
#12
After some thought, I'm probably going to just upgrade my PC a little bit. New motherboard, Video card, processor. Nothing expensive but better for an affordable price. Does DVI make a big different because else I was thinking about buying a motherboard with video card on it including VGA onboard. It's a lot cheaper that way so I can get a new processor to go with that. I'm currently viewing Asrock.nl and Tweakers.net for specs and details but anymore ideas or good sites worth reviewing are always welcome.
 

Firefox

Master Sage
Jan 7, 2006
13,373
73
0
28
Canada
#13
Tobian...can't you just order the monitor from the Us site? or Canadian site (I think it will be cheaper than US)? Even with shipping costs it's still cheaper.
 

Tobian

Master Poster
Dec 19, 2005
3,131
0
0
36
#14
[QUOTE="Firefox, post: 0]Tobian...can't you just order the monitor from the Us site? or Canadian site (I think it will be cheaper than US)? Even with shipping costs it's still cheaper.[/quote]

I have thought about doing just that. I'm just going over some reviews to decide which monitor to pick. Still funny the price differents though.
 
Aug 28, 2005
43
0
0
33
#15
Hello, I have a router question... I know very little about routers, as I have only access to Dial-up internet at the moment... But in a week or so, I will be moving to my apartment, and will have Highspeed Internet, and want a router. Anyway, Here's my question:

I was told to buy a: WRT54GL Router, which is all fine and dandy... Just I need to know what else I need for it.. I want to be able to hook up my: PS2, Computer, and soon to be PS3. What I need to know, is how the hookup of a wireless router actually goes.... PC connects to.... PS2 Connects to..... PS3 Connects to.... Main Internet Source Connects to...... etc, and so on.. I've read stuff about bridges, are they extra, do they come with the router? Hmm... Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
 

Logo

Dedicated Member
Aug 15, 2006
1,042
0
0
33
www.enjoyincubus.com
#16
[QUOTE="Leper_Messiah, post: 0]Hello, I have a router question... I know very little about routers, as I have only access to Dial-up internet at the moment... But in a week or so, I will be moving to my apartment, and will have Highspeed Internet, and want a router. Anyway, Here's my question:

I was told to buy a: WRT54GL Router, which is all fine and dandy... Just I need to know what else I need for it.. I want to be able to hook up my: PS2, Computer, and soon to be PS3. What I need to know, is how the hookup of a wireless router actually goes.... PC connects to.... PS2 Connects to..... PS3 Connects to.... Main Internet Source Connects to...... etc, and so on.. I've read stuff about bridges, are they extra, do they come with the router? Hmm... Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks![/quote]

Whoever told you to purchase the Linksys WRT54GL and not the WRT54G is a very smart person. The GL is more stable and customizable because it has a linux OS.

Before you hook up you're internet connection to your router, you might want to check and make sure you're internet connection works first. You can do this by connecting your modem directly to your PC.

Ok, well here's how the connections are going to break down. You're probably going to have a modem of some sort, whether DSL or Cable. On the back of the modem is an Ethernet cable which you connect to the WAN slot of your Linksys router. The WAN slot is slightly seperated from the other four LAN slots. This brings the internet connection to the router.

At this point, you can connect your PS2, PS3, Computer via an Ethernet cable to the LAN slots of the Linksys router. Now your PS2, PS3, and Computer will have internet. If you'd like wireless internet for your Computer, first you'd have to connect your computer with a wired connection (ethernet), and then open up internet explorer/firefox to the address 192.168.1.1 --- This will prompt you for a username/password, which I believe comes as admin/admin. You're now at your routers Web User Interface. Here you can setup you're wireless connections and wireless securities.
 
Aug 28, 2005
43
0
0
33
#17
Thank you muchly, for the help. But, Do I need a Bridge, to be able to hook up my PS2, without having to an Uber-Long Ethernet Cord, for when I transport my PS2 around the apartment? I will most likely have the router close to my PC, but my PS2 won't always be right next to my computer.
 
Aug 28, 2005
43
0
0
33
#19
Well to use Wireless Router, don't you need something plugged into the things that are going to communicate to the router? ie. PC, PS2.

The PS2 Network Adapter comes only has a Ethernet Plug on the back... So One would need a Wireless adapter to plug into it, correct, so that's another $80 on top of my router? >.<
 

Logo

Dedicated Member
Aug 15, 2006
1,042
0
0
33
www.enjoyincubus.com
#20
[QUOTE="Leper_Messiah, post: 0]Well to use Wireless Router, don't you need something plugged into the things that are going to communicate to the router? ie. PC, PS2.

The PS2 Network Adapter comes only has a Ethernet Plug on the back... So One would need a Wireless adapter to plug into it, correct, so that's another $80 on top of my router? >.<[/quote]

Yup. Same with a PC if you'd like it to go wireless too :?
 

Tobian

Master Poster
Dec 19, 2005
3,131
0
0
36
#23
If you want your PS2/PC running wireless on your router, you'll need an adapter for each one. Just search google and some reviews on adapters are bound to turn up.

http://www.google.nl/search?hl=nl&q=Wireless+adapter+PS2&meta=

If you don't need both PS2 and PC running wireless at the same time, maybe you can find an adapter that works on both. Anyway, when you install the router don't forget to secure your internet line.
 
B

brce256

Guest
#24
i have a question how long will it be until computers can't go any faster they operate at the seed of electricity and you can't make that go any faster i know it won't happen for a couple of decades but still was curious. what is ani alaising and SKU?
 

WhatRuOn

Super Bias Moderator
Dec 1, 2005
6,416
1
0
34
#25
Computers already operate at the speed of light. ;)

Side Note: I noticed someone had a question about a budget gpu in this section, but it was almost immediately locked before any replies were given. Was that really needed!? That effin thread is still the 2nd thread in the list after a couple days. This particular forum doesn't get traveled as much as the other sections, so do we really need to start making stickied threads for every imaginable topic like the other sections??? Some of the locking/reporting is really getting rediculous.

EDIT: Oh sorry, I missed your other questions. SKU stands for Stock Keeping Unit, which simply put, is just a number associated a retail item. You should read up on aliasing for yourself, as it's pretty hard to explain.

Read: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anti-aliasing
 

ReD-SKy

Superior Member
Jul 24, 2006
548
0
0
33
#26
[QUOTE="law44uk, post: 0]back everything up. fresh windows install allways works.

i have a problem whit some adware, i have ran 3 spyware scanners and not one of them picked it up (Spybot S&D, Ad-Aware SE And windows Defender) i find the files that run and delet them. but every 10-20 mins they come back, tried in safe mode also. one is running right now but i blocked it from using the net. the proccess is called IDDE.TMP.EXE There are about 3 variaions of this all staring whit IDD. there allways in the Windows/Temp Folder. i have tried system restore but that has failed to put it back to the way it was. i tried removing the files in safe mode and run scans but no luck. i get a IE pop-up window saying about virus scanner as detected a # of viruses. download such and such.
Heres a screenshot of the files that are the probelm. i have highlighted them to show you.


its been annoying me since i got it yesterday. Please please help[/QUOTE]


I think you need to make update all your scanner programs
did you try to do that ?
 

Varsh

Editor /Tech Adviser
Staff member
Jan 5, 2006
7,172
40
48
37
UK
#27
I bet you're installed something that was something like WhenUSaveIt or similar software, you'll always get popups then, go into your Add Remove Programs and uninstall everything you are not familiar with (or rather looks dodgy), then delete all temp and cache files, and then never use Internet Explorer again. But before you do that grab Mozilla Firefox Beta 1, then get the two extensions AdBlock Plus and AdBlock filterset G, you'll never get popups, malicious installations, or background installations again!
 

ninja

Superior Member
Aug 22, 2006
774
0
0
31
#28
Like how there road runner and so on. Like cable modems and stuff. What is the fastest that I could get. It dont have to be a cable modem company but no phone line ones but what is the fastest to get and what company have the most mpbs? If I said that right, lol. Or if you know any that will be comeing in the future becuase I'n not going to anything till later on in 2007 or sometime in 2008.