Tapatalk API

Tutankhamun

Ultimate Veteran
Aug 2, 2006
21,530
80
0
31
twitter.com
#1
I get this message when browsing the forum using Tapatalk 2:

"The Tapatalk API has expired."

https://www.dropbox.com/s/cvte8saddge5k7i/Photo%202013-08-05%2007%2000%2014.png

Would you guys mind updating the API. I pretty much only have time to browse the forum on the phone and getting that message is quite annoying.
 
Last edited:
Feb 11, 2008
40,334
455
83
South Carolina
#2
Are you using the Tapatalk 2 app, or still the original one? Now that I'm using the new app, I don't get that message any more. Otherwise, just hit the OK button and continue on.
 
Jun 23, 2013
46
9
8
#6
Notify one of the mods. Per the tapatalk faq, it means the plugin is very outdated and needs to be replaced with the latest version.

Get this on Tapatalk 4 as well.
 

Ghost

Administrator
Staff member
Aug 12, 2009
13,788
303
83
#7
Ok, sorry for the delay on this guys. This has been flagged for attention and should hopefully be resolved ASAP. Thanks for your patience.
 
S

Soldier 95B

Guest
#8
[QUOTE="F34R, post: 6188846]Hmm.. weird that you're having that and i'm not. Delete the app, reinstall it. See if that clears it for you.[/QUOTE]

Getting the same issue here too, on two different phones, latest version of Tapatalk.
 

MjW

Forum Sage
Oct 30, 2006
7,873
65
48
#9
No such problem here. Using tapatalk 2 on iphone 5 and iPad 2.


On the move with Tapatalk
 
Feb 11, 2008
40,334
455
83
South Carolina
#10
Ok, so almost two months ago this was flagged to be resolved. Any reason why the plugin hasn't been updated? It literally takes less than two minutes to do.
 
Feb 11, 2008
40,334
455
83
South Carolina
#12
[QUOTE="BBK.., post: 6225007]It's PSU, F34R. What do you expect?[/QUOTE]

Well, I expect someone to take five mins or less and update the stupid plugin, or explain why they won't do it.
 

Admartian

Wibbly Wobbly
Nov 28, 2006
13,613
105
63
New Zealand
#13
[QUOTE="F34R, post: 6225035]Well, I expect someone to take five mins or less and update the stupid plugin, or explain why they won't do it.[/QUOTE]How would one update the plugin - is that a techie (i.e. Christopher) thing to eimplerment?
 
Feb 11, 2008
40,334
455
83
South Carolina
#14
[QUOTE="admartian, post: 6225057]How would one update the plugin - is that a techie (i.e. Christopher) thing to eimplerment?[/QUOTE]

In a normal setting, you download the plugin, upload it to the forum folder, and install/update it via the AdminCP.

Here is a little different, but simple and fast.
 

Admartian

Wibbly Wobbly
Nov 28, 2006
13,613
105
63
New Zealand
#15
[QUOTE="F34R, post: 6225058]In a normal setting, you download the plugin, upload it to the forum folder, and install/update it via the AdminCP.

Here is a little different, but simple and fast.[/QUOTE]
So anyone with Admin/CP access or does it have to be at Admin level and above?

I'll raise it with the guys. :)
 
Feb 11, 2008
40,334
455
83
South Carolina
#16
[QUOTE="admartian, post: 6225067]So anyone with Admin/CP access or does it have to be at Admin level and above?

I'll raise it with the guys. :)[/QUOTE]

I think you should ask one of the current guys because I'm not at liberty to just say what they have or don't have enabled.

That being said.. there isn't any real legitimate reason this should have already been done over the past two months. If there is some mysterious reason, I'd like for that to be explained to the community.
 

Christopher

Community and Technical Manager
Staff member
Jun 1, 2007
11,960
113
63
51
Newnan, GA
#17
Hey all. Please keep in mind that my first duty in this is to not break the site. I've only been on the tech side of PSU for a couple of months, but my 12+ years of software/web development is my guiding light as to how I do things. Part of my process is to only implement new features and fixes that can be tested in a development environment. No matter how small. Dev environments rarely mimic production in every way so that can be a a bit of an impediment to some new features/upgrades.....particularly forum software. My goal is to get to a point where I feel confident that any updates, fixes, etc. that I implement are fully tested before they go live. I treat PSU just as I do the many applications that I develop for on a daily basis in my normal job. PSU isn't my day job, but it is for others and I owe it to them to take care that PSU is in good hands.

Thanks for your patience.
 
Feb 11, 2008
40,334
455
83
South Carolina
#18
[QUOTE="Christopher, post: 6225154]Hey all. Please keep in mind that my first duty in this is to not break the site. I've only been on the tech side of PSU for a couple of months, but my 12+ years of software/web development is my guiding light as to how I do things. Part of my process is to only implement new features and fixes that can be tested in a development environment. No matter how small. Dev environments rarely mimic production in every way so that can be a a bit of an impediment to some new features/upgrades.....particularly forum software. My goal is to get to a point where I feel confident that any updates, fixes, etc. that I implement are fully tested before they go live. I treat PSU just as I do the many applications that I develop for on a daily basis in my normal job. PSU isn't my day job, but it is for others and I owe it to them to take care that PSU is in good hands.

Thanks for your patience.[/QUOTE]

Thanks for the reply Chris.
 

StevenW

General Manager
Staff member
Nov 5, 2008
4,593
39
48
#19
[QUOTE="F34R, post: 6225058]In a normal setting, you download the plugin, upload it to the forum folder, and install/update it via the AdminCP.

Here is a little different, but simple and fast.[/QUOTE]

This was done with my own fair hands at the end of August. As far as I can see it doesn't need to be updated.
 

StevenW

General Manager
Staff member
Nov 5, 2008
4,593
39
48
#20
Ah...there's an October release. It doesn't really affect this issue though.


  1. add attachment link back
  2. add tapatalk hosted image link
  3. add support for openning poll thread via browser
  4. add moderation function back
  5. optimize wording for push.php interface
  6. fix bug: compatibility with VBSEO like
  7. fix bug: push key checking will be failed if forum is member only
  8. fix bug: fatal error when register user
  9. fix bug: register still be opened if forum closed registration
 
Feb 11, 2008
40,334
455
83
South Carolina
#22
[QUOTE="StevenW, post: 6225360]This was done with my own fair hands at the end of August. As far as I can see it doesn't need to be updated.[/QUOTE]

Probably should have let us know that it was updated so that the API error within the app could be brought to their attention.